Privacy Policy

Overview

The Franklin Team, Inc., its subsidiaries, and affiliated entities (“The Franklin Team” or the “Company”) take your privacy and your privacy concerns very seriously.  We want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with the information that we collect about you through the following:

  • Our website https://www.thefranklinteaminc.com 

  • HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you that link to our website, which contains this Privacy Policy, and 

  • Offline interactions you have with us.

Collectively, we refer to The Franklin Team Website, our emails, and offline interactions as the “Services”.

 

Scope

This policy applies to everyone visiting our website and all the information collected by The Franklin Team during any offline interaction. This policy does not apply to any information collected by any third party, such as through any application or advertising that may link to or be accessible from the website unless otherwise noted.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for any children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect any personal information of children under the age of 16.

 

Personal Information

“Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. We may collect Personal Information including:

  • Name

  • Age

  • Postal and email address

  • Telephone number

  • Gender identity

  • Ethnicity and primary language

  • Veteran status

  • Current occupation

  • Level of completed education

  • IP address

  • Physical location, which may be derived from your IP address or mobile device

  • Financial information (e.g., mortgage loan balance), when you choose to share it with us

  • Your real estate buying/selling interests, when you choose to share them with us

  • Your mobile device’s contacts, photos, and location, when you choose to share them with us

  • Photos

  • Your realtor license number
     

Collection of Personal Information

We and our service providers collect Personal Information in a variety of ways, including: 

  • Through the Services 

    • We collect Personal Information through the Services directly from you if you provide it to us through a web inquiry form when using our Services, request a market analysis of your home, or contact us by telephone, email, text message, or web inquiry.

  • From Other Sources 

    • We receive your Personal Information from other sources, for example:

      • publicly available databases;

      • joint marketing partners, when they share the information with us.

  • From Usage Data

    • Usage Data is provided by the device used when accessing our website. This information could identify, describe, reference, associate, or reasonably be directly or indirectly linked, with a particular consumer or device (“Personally Identifiable Information”). 

We need to collect Personal Information in order to provide the requested Services to you.  If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide the Services.  
 

Use of Personal Information

We and our service providers use Personal Information for legitimate business purposes including:

 

  • Providing the functionality of the Services and fulfilling your requests.

    • To provide the Services’ functionality to you, such as arranging access to your registered account and providing you with related user support services.

    • To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, when you contact us via one of our online contact forms or otherwise, for example, when you send us questions or comments, or when you request other information about our Services.

    • To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

    • To allow you to send messages to another person through the Services if you choose to do so.

 

We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

  • Providing you with marketing materials and facilitating social sharing

    • To send you marketing-related emails with information about our services, new products, and other news about our company.

    • To facilitate social sharing functionality that you choose to use.

 

We will engage in this activity with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest.

 

  • Analysis of Personal Information for business reporting and providing personalized services.

    • To analyze or predict our users’ preferences in order to prepare aggregated trend reports, so we can improve our Services.

    • To better understand your interests and preferences, so that we can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with information and/or offers tailored to your interests.

    • To better understand your preferences so that we can deliver content via our Services that we believe will be relevant and interesting to you.

 

We will provide personalized services based on our legitimate interests, and with your consent to the extent required by applicable law.

  • Allowing you to participate in sweepstakes, contests or other promotions.

    • We may offer you the opportunity to participate in a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion.

    • Some of these promotions have additional rules containing information about how we will use and disclose your Personal Information.  Please read those additional rules before choosing to participate.
       

We use this information to manage our relationship with you. 

  • Aggregating and/or anonymizing Personal Information. 
     

We may aggregate and/or anonymize Personal Information so that it will no longer be considered Personal Information. We do so to generate other data for our use, which we may use and disclose for any purpose, as it no longer identifies you or any other individual. 
 

  • Accomplishing our business purposes. 

    • For data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of our Services;

    • For audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and to address legal, regulatory or contractual requirements;

    • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft;

    • For developing new products and services;

    • For enhancing, improving, or modifying our current products and services;

    • For identifying usage trends, for example, understanding which parts of our Services are of most interest to users;

    • For determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our users; and

    • For operating and expanding our business activities, for example, understanding which parts of our Services are of most interest to our users so we can focus our energies on meeting our users’ interests. 

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We also use and disclose your information as necessary or appropriate, in particular when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so: 

 

  • To comply with applicable law and regulations. 
    This may include laws outside your country of residence. These can include authorities outside your country of residence. 

  • To cooperate with law enforcement. 
    For example, when we respond to law enforcement requests and orders or provide the information we believe is necessary or appropriate. 

  • For other legal reasons. 
    To enforce our terms and conditions; and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others. 

  • In connection with a sale or business transaction. 
    We have a legitimate interest in disclosing or transferring your Personal Information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

  • To our third-party service providers 
    We may share your Personal Information with selected third-party business partners for our partners’ own business purposes, including to enable them to send information about products and services that may be of interest to you, consistent with your choices. Additionally, these can include providers of services such as data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, user support service, email delivery, auditing, and other services. 

  • To our The Franklin Team Inc. employees, agents, and broker, you have requested such sharing or inquired about a property.
     

Transfer of Personal Information

Your information, including Personal Information, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. 
 

Consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. 
 

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your personal and other information. 
 

Other Information

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. The Services collect Other Information such as:

  • Browser and device information

  • Usage data

  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies

  • Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity

  • Information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity 

 

Collection of Other Information

  • Through your browser or device
    This includes your operating system name and version, device manufacturer and model, language, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the Services (such as the App) you are using. We use this information to ensure that the Services function properly. 
     

  • Using Cookies
    Cookies and other similar technology. Cookies assign a unique identification to your device and are typically stored on your device by your web browser. We may also use pixel tags (also known as web beacons, web bugs, and clear GIFs) on the websites and in emails. Cookies are files that your browser places on your computer. Many internet browsers automatically accept cookies. You may be able to instruct your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit. A pixel tag is a nearly invisible pixel-sized graphic image on a webpage or in an email message. We use these cookies and other tracking technologies to better understand how you interact with our website, monitor the usage of our website, and improve our website. We may also use web beacons to assess and improve the effectiveness of our email and online marketing. You may also wish to refer to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. If, however, you do not accept cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Services. 
     

  • Using pixel tags and other similar technologies 
    Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used to, among other things, track the actions of users of the Services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the Services and response rates. 

 

  • Analytics
    We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Services and report on activities and trends.  This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/‌partners/, and exercise the opt-out provided by Google by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

  • Physical Location 
    We may collect the physical location of your device. If you access our website through a mobile device and you have enabled location-based services, specific location information may be collected for these features. If you access these features through a desktop computer, you may be able to choose to have your browser provide us with your location information to respond to your request. The specificity of the desktop computer location information can vary depending on the browser you are using and how you are connected to the internet. We may use your device’s physical location to provide you with personalized location-based services and content. We may also share your device’s physical location, combined with information about what advertisements you viewed and other information we collect, with our marketing partners to enable them to provide you with more personalized content and to study the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. In some instances, you may be permitted to allow or deny such uses and/or sharing of your device’s location, but if you do, we and/or our marketing partners may not be able to provide you with the applicable personalized services and content.
     

Use of Collected Information

We use the information provided to The Franklin Team to fulfill the purpose or request for which the information has been provided and for other internal, legal, or administrative reasons. This includes providing you with our Services; personalizing your experience on our website; enrolling you to receive tailored direct marketing; performing marketing analyses; developing new products, services, features, and functionality; improving the effectiveness of our website; troubleshooting any programming errors or failures on our website; in connection with legal proceedings; general record-keeping purposes; and any other way we may describe when you provide the information. Specific examples of how we use the information include:

 

  • Providing the functionality of the Services and fulfilling your requests.

    • To provide the Services’ functionality to you, such as to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, when you contact us via one of our online contact forms or otherwise, for example, when you send us questions or comments, or when you request other information about our Services. 

    • To send administrative information to you, such as changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
       

We will engage in these activities to manage our contractual relationship with you and/or to comply with a legal obligation. 
 

  • Providing you with marketing materials and facilitating social sharing

  • To send you marketing-related emails with information about our services, new products, and other news about our company.

  • To facilitate social sharing functionality that you choose to use. 
     

We will engage in this activity with your consent or where we have a legitimate interest. 
 

  • Analysis of Personal Information for business reporting and providing personalized services. 

    • To analyze or predict our users’ preferences in order to prepare aggregated trend reports, so we can improve our Services.

    • To better understand your interests and preferences, so that we can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with information and/or offers tailored to your interests. 

    • To better understand your preferences so that we can deliver content via our Services that we believe will be relevant and interesting to you. 

 

Other Uses and Disclosures

We may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.  If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.  In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information.  If we do, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information as long as it is combined.

 

Third-Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Services link.  The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.
 

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Apple, Google, Microsoft, FUB, or any other app developer, app provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Services.
 

Sensitive Information

Unless we request it, we ask that you not send us or disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, payment card or account information, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

 

Choices and Access

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information 

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from: 

  • Receiving marketing-related emails from us: If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out

  • Our sharing of your Personal Information with our affiliates for their direct marketing purposes: If you would prefer that we discontinue sharing your Personal Information on a going-forward basis with our affiliates for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt out.

  • Our sharing of your Personal Information with our third-party business partners for their direct marketing purposes: If you would prefer that we discontinue sharing your Personal Information on a going-forward basis with our business partners for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt out. 
     

TO OPT-OUT – Please contact us at team@thefranklinteaminc.com for assistance with the above. We will comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt-out. 

Retention Period

We retain Personal Information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained and consistent with applicable law. 

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

 

  • The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Services);

  • Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or

  • Whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, or regulatory investigations). 

 

Security of your Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to us. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 
 

Third parties use navigational information, cookies, pixels, and tags to track your data with the intention of serving advertisements on the Company’s behalf, tracking users’ activities on the Company’s website, measuring advertisement effectiveness, and for other reasons that are provided in the third parties’ own privacy policies. Additionally, third-party vendors may collect, store, use, process, and transfer information about your activity on our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies. The Company has no ability to manipulate the information collected by such third parties, their cookies, pixels, or tags, or how they collect, store, use, process or transfer your data. 
 

For California Residents Only

 

Your Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Protection Act (the “CCPA”) provides consumers that are California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.
 

As a California resident and consumer, you have the right to know what personal information is collected about you, whether your personal information is sold/disclosed and to whom, the right to request deletion of personal information, the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information and the right to non-discrimination for the exercise of your privacy rights.
 

Personal Information does not include publicly-available information, de-identified or aggregate consumer information, or any information excluded from the CCPA’s scope such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPPA), and personal information covered by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the California Financial Information Privacy Act, and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
 

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

You have the right to request that The Franklin Team disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.  Once we receive your request and verify the request is coming from you or your authorized representative, we may disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.

  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.

  • Our business purpose for collecting that personal information.

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information if any.

  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will provide you with an explanation of the Personally Identifiable Information that each recipient received, and the business purpose for selling or disclosing your information.
     

Right to Access, Change, or Request Deletion of Personal Information

If you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress, restrict or delete Personal Information, object to the processing of Personal Information, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may update your information by emailing us at team@thefranklinteaminc.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.  If you are a California resident, please refer to Section 6, the “California Consumer Privacy Notice” below for more information about the requests you may make under California law.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, and whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database.  For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.  We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. 
 

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase). 
 

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us to complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, detect security incidents, and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities, exercise free speech, exercise another right provided for by law, comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act, comply with a legal obligation, or make other reasonable internal and lawful uses of that information within the context in which you provided it.
 

If you are a resident of California, under 18 and a registered user of the Services, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to the Services by contacting us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.  Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, as, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.
 

Minors’ Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

Although we do not sell personal information, the CCPA gives you the right and requires us to tell you that anyone 16 years of age or older has the right to direct us to not sell their personal information at any time (“opt-out”).  We will not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than 16 years of age, unless we receive affirmative authorization (“opt-in”) from either the consumer who is between 13 and 16 years of age or the parent or guardian of a consumer less than 13 years of age.
 

 To exercise your right to opt-out, you or your authorized representative may submit a verifiable request to us by emailing team@thefranklinteaminc.com
 

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. 
 

Submitting a Verifiable Request and Exercising Your Rights

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable request related to your personal information. If an authorized agent submits a verifiable request on the consumer’s behalf, the authorized agent shall provide the Company with the written authorization from the consumer authorizing the authorized agent to act on behalf of the consumer and proof the consumer requested the authorized agent to submit the request. The Company may require the consumer to independently verify their identity directly with the Company.
 

You may only make a verifiable request for access twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable request must: provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative and describe your verifiable request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. 
 

The Company endeavors to respond to verifiable requests within forty-five (45) days of their receipt.  If the Company requires more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will send the response to your request by mail or electronically free of charge. 
 

We are unable to respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity.
 

To exercise your rights to know and/or delete your personal information, you may submit a verifiable request to us by: 

281-347-2200

team@thefranklinteaminc.com

23302 W. Fernhurst Drive, Suite 100, Katy, TX 77494

 

Personal Information Collected

The following is a list of categories of personal information which we may collect or may have been collected from California residents within the last twelve (12) months*. 
 

*All categories shown below are reflective of those defined in CCPA. This does not mean that we collected all forms of personal information in the category listed but reflects our acknowledgment that some of the information from the applicable category may be and/or may have been collected. Certain categories of personal information are only collected if the information is provided directly by you to us. 

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers; 

  • Category B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as marital status; 

  • Category D. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history; 

  • Category F. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

  • Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location;

  • Category I. Professional or employment-related information; and

  • Category K. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics. 
     

We have disclosed these categories of Personal Information to our affiliated entities, trusted third-party service providers, licensed franchisees, and business partners, as well as to our agents, brokers, and market centers where you have requested such sharing. 
 

Under CCPA, Personal Information does not include: 

  • Publicly available information from government records

  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information

  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as:

    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data 

    • Personal Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 

 

Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information identified in the above categories with the following third parties:

  • Service Providers

  • Third-Party Vendors with whom you or your agents authorized us to disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing products or services to you

  • Affiliates

  • Business Partners

 

Sale of Personal Information

As defined in the CCPA, “sell” and “sale” mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to a third party for valuable consideration. This means that We may have received some kind of benet in return for sharing personal Information, but not necessarily a monetary benefit. 
 

Please note that the categories listed below are those defined in the CCPA. This does not mean that all examples of that category of personal information were in fact sold, but reflects our belief that to the best of our knowledge, some of that information from the category listed below may be and may have been shared for value in return. 
 

We may sell and may have sold in the last twelve (12) months the following categories of personal information: 

  • Category A. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, IP address and other online identifiers; 

  • Category B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

  • Category C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as marital status; 

  • Category D. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history; 

  • Category F. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;

  • Category G. Geolocation data, such as device location;

  • Category I. Professional or employment-related information; and

  • Category K. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile 
     

Changes to this CCPA Notice

We may change or update this CCPA Notice from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised CCPA Notice on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which The Franklin Team, Inc. collects and uses your information, your CCPA rights under, or if you need an alternative format of, this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us at:
 

281-347-2200

team@thefranklinteaminc.com

23302 W. Fernhurst Drive, Suite 100, Katy, TX 77494

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Franklin Team, Inc. reserves the right to modify, amend, or update this policy at any time.

 

Website Terms of Use

This website is provided for your personal information and education, and for you to contact us regarding your interest in our new home communities or your rights under the CCPA. Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions and constitutes your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use this website or any services offered by this website.

 

We may change these terms and conditions from time to time without notice. Review these terms of use page often to ensure you are aware if any changes to these terms.

 

Intellectual Property

Your use of the website is limited to personal and non-commercial use only unless other uses are granted expressly to you. You may not copy, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, re-post, or otherwise display the website content for public or commercial purposes without our written permission for such use of content.

 

Disclaimer: Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the website is provided to you AS IS WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE(S) OR THE SERVERS MAKING THE SITE(S) AVAILABLE ARE VIRUS FREE. We do not warrant that the functions contained in these materials will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. We do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of the materials in this site in terms of their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

 

Your use of the website is at your risk. The Franklin Team, Inc. will not be liable for any damages including direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, arising out of your access to or use of the website and however caused, whether in contract or tort. If you become dissatisfied in any way with this website or its Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, your sole and exclusive remedy is to stop using this website and its services. The disclaimers of implied warranties or the exclusion or limitation of certain types of damages may not apply to you if they are not allowed in your state. If any portion of this limitation on liability is found to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, then the aggregate liability of The Franklin Team, Inc. shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100).

 

Links

This website may contain links allowing you to leave this website for other sites that are not under our control. We are not endorsing any such linked sites. We are not responsible for the contents or transmission of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site or for ensuring that the linked sites are error and virus free. Nor are we responsible for the terms of use or privacy practices of such sites. We encourage you to carefully read the policies of each site you visit.

 

Choice of Law and Enforcement

Your access to the website as well as the terms and conditions and the agreement they create are governed and interpreted by the laws of the State of Texas.